Groups Honor Top Students in Math & History

Groups Honor Top Students in Math & History
Posted on 06/17/2019

Suffolk Ruritan Club Awards Academic Achievement

Congratulations to the following students that received the Suffolk Ruritan Club’s Academic Achievement Award. These students are fifth-graders who have the highest academic achievement averages and eighth-graders who have the highest and second highest academic achievement averages.  

  • Tanya Thompson, Booker T. Washington Elementary
  • Joshua Allen Cameron, Creekside Elementary
  • Jillianah Owen, Elephant’s Fork Elementary
  • Nathaniel Bowen, Florence Bowser Elementary
  • Keilaelle Boseman, Hillpoint Elementary
  • Alyssa Neild, Kilby Shores Elementary
  • Logan Umphlett, Mack Benn, Jr. Elementary
  • Kayla Young, Nansemond Parkway Elementary
  • Rachel Olivia Hodsden, Northern Shores Elementary
  • Zachary Sharp, Oakland Elementary
  • Caydence Parker, Pioneer Elementary
  • Ashley Martin, Col. Fred Cherry Middle School, Highest Academic Average; Zoe Cacanindin, Col. Fred Cherry Middle School, Second Highest Average
  • Malia Feliciano, Forest Glen Middle School, Highest Academic Average; Alexis Perkins,Forest Glen Middle School, Second Highest Average
  • Jessica Ziegler, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Highest Academic Average; Akasha Baker, John F. Kennedy Middle School, Second Highest Average
  • Quinn Whitworth, John Yeates Middle School, Highest Academic Average; Amanda Forman-Davis, John Yeates Middle School, Second Highest Average
  • Noelle Ingram, King’s Fork Middle School, Highest Academic Average; Sydney Barnes, King’s Fork Middle School, Second Highest Average

 

Amadas Industries Recognizes Top Science and Math Students

The Amadas Industries Award has been given again this year to recognize top eighth-grade students in the fields of science and mathematics at each of the five middle schools. 

Winners include Ethan Creek of Col. Fred Cherry Middle School,
William Logan Saunders of Forest Glen Middle, Jessica Zieglar of John F. Kennedy Middle, Quinn Whitworth of John Yeates Middle, and Codey Eberling of King's Fork Middle. 

These students were selected for their potential and interest in pursuing a career in engineering or a technical field, aptitude for science and mathematics based on performance in math or science classes and standardized tests, and participation in special activities pertinent to the technical field, such as mathematics competitions and science fairs.  Amadas Industries awarded a certificate and a cash gift to each of the four winners, as well as inviting students and families for a company tour.  

Woodmen of the World Awards Announced

Congratulations to eight outstanding students selected for this year’s Woodmen of the World Award.  The top eighth-grade American history student from each middle school and the top 11th-grade American history student from each high school were recognized by the local chapter of the Woodmen of the World, a national life insurance fraternal organization.  The eight students receive an engraved plaque and a cash gift for their scholastic achievements in history. 

Winners include Dilan Ruiz-Cardenas of Col. Fred Cherry Middle School, Jessica Myrick of Forest Glen Middle School, Jai’Asia Lawrence of John F. Kennedy Middle School, Mack Henderson of John Yeates Middle School, Lily Backus of King’s Fork Middle School, Kristen Gerton of King’s Fork High School, Paul Meadors of Lakeland High School, and Vienne Aberle of Nansemond River High School.  

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.